Follow us on Facebook!

 

Contact Info

 

Club Manager

Marg Bohy

 

 

TWC Director
Pius X Head Wrestling Coach

Jerry Clinch

 

 



2021 - 2022

Wrestling Team Poster

2021-2022 Team Roster Photo

 



2020 - 2021

Wrestling Team Poster

Team Poster 2020-2021

 



2019 - 2020

Wrestling Team Poster

2020 Thunderbolt Team



2018 - 2019

Wrestling Team Poster

poster

 



2017 - 2018

Wrestling Team Poster

Pius Wrestling Team 2018

 



2016 - 2017

Wrestling Team Poster 

 

 



2015-2016

Wrestling Team Poster

 

 


 

2014-2015

Wrestling Team Poster

 

 

 

Pius X Wrestling 

Welcome new visitors!  If you do not find what you are looking for, please let us know.

 

• We will have open mat a few days in May and all Summer for all 7-12th grade wrestlers •

 

2022 Pius X Intensive Wrestling Summer Camps!

June 1 - 4
Wed - Sat
Wrestling
Boys 7th through 12th
Pius X Wrestling Room
9:00-11:00 / 2:00-4:00 / 6:00-8:00
Cost $80.00
 
   
June 1 - 4
Wed - Sat
Wrestling
Girls 7th through 12th
Pius X Wrestling Room
9:00-11:00 / 2:00-4:00 / 6:00-8:00
Cost $80.00
 
Download Flyer For more information contact:
jerry.clinch@piusx.net
Jerry Clinch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PIUS Wrestling Camp • K-12th • July 18-21  DOWNLOAD FLYER

 

State Games Wrestling Signup (hosted at Pius X High School)  SIGNUP

 

UNL Takedown Camp Grades • 6th-12th • June 24-26  DOWNLOAD FLYER

 

UNL Youth Camp • K-6th • June 27-29  DOWNLOAD FLYER

 

 

 

 

2022 Club Wrestlers 

2021-22 Wrestling Club

 

 

2021-22 All City Wrestling

152: Luke Andres, Pius X, sr., 33-7, 3rd/A.

170: Sam Andres, Pius X, so., 37-5, 4th/A.

220: Matt Bohy, Pius X, jr., 33-9, 4th/A.

 

 

 

2022 State Metalists

Congratulations 2021 - 2022 State Medalists
Luke Andres, Sam Andres, & Matt Bohy!

 

The Bolts qualified nine wrestlers for the NSAA State Wrestling Championships!

106 lbs – George Ivanov
Championship Round 1 – defeated Millard North 8-2
Championship Quarter-Finals – lost to Papillion-LaVista 0-12
Consolation Round 2 – defeated Kearney 9-7
Consolation Round 3 – lost to Omaha Bryan 6-16 – no longer in medal contention

113 lbs – Brayden Reiber
Championship Round 1 – to Omaha Central by pin
Consolation Round 1 – lost to Lincoln East by pin – no longer in medal contention

152 lbs – Luke Andres
Championship Round 1 – defeated Columbus 16-0
Championship Quarter-Finals – lost to Millard South 2-7
Consolation Round 2 – defeated Millard West by pin
Consolation Round 3 – defeated North Platte 15-0
Consolation Semifinal – defeated Norfolk by pin
3rd/4th Place Match – defeated Omaha Bryan by pin…finished in 3rd Place in Class A at 152 lbs!!!

160 lbs – Will Martin
Championship Round 1 – lost to Kearney by pin
Consolation Round 1 – lost to Millard North 0-8 – no longer in medal contention

170 lbs – Sam Andres
Championship Round 1 – defeated Creighton Prep by pin
Championship Quarter-Finals – defeated Papillion-LaVista by pin
Championship Semi-Finals – lost to Millard South by pin
Consolation Semifinal – defeated Creighton Prep by pin
3rd/4th Place Match – lost to Columbus 0-8…finished in 4th Place in Class A at 170 lbs!!!

182 lbs – Joe Andreasen
Championship Round 1 – defeated Kearney by pin
Championship Quarter-Finals – lost to Millard West 5-10
Consolation Round 2 – defeated Columbus 13-0
Consolation Round 3 – lost to Papillion-LaVista South 2-3 – no longer in medal contention

195 lbs – Ben Andreasen
Championship Round 1 – defeated Lincoln Southwest 6-4
Championship Quarter-Finals – lost to Lincoln Southeast 2-6
Consolation Round 2 – lost to Elkhorn South by pin – no longer in medal contention

220 lbs – Matt Bohy
Championship Round 1 – defeated Lincoln North Star by pin
Championship Quarter-Finals – lost to Omaha Westside by pin
Consolation Round 2 – defeated Lincoln Southeast by pin
Consolation Round 3 – defeated Lincoln High 10-0
Consolation Semifinal – defeated Millard North 8-3
3rd/4th Place Match – lost to Millard South 5-9…finished in 4th Place in Class A at 220 lbs!!!

285 lbs – Hector Mora
Championship Round 1 – lost to Omaha Central 0-4
Consolation Round 1 – defeated Creighton Prep by pin
Consolation Round 2 – lost to Omaha Westside 0-9 – no longer in medal contention


Congrats to the Pius X Wresting team and coaching staff on an outstanding season!
Also congrats to the Bolts’ three state medalists…Luke Andres, Sam Andres & Matt Bohy!!
Pius X finished 9th in the Class A team standings!!

 

 

 

2022 State Qualifiers 

NSAA Class A District 2 Results for Lincoln Pius X placed 4th
Qualified 9 to State (highlighted in yellow below)

 

106 George Ivanov (23-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
113 Brayden Reiber (3-8) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.
120 Elijah Scodoris (5-20) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
126 Javier Gomez (2-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
132 Cade Scott (6-19) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
138 Brayden Armagost (1-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
145 Cole Schulzkump (19-17) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
152 Luke Andres (28-6) placed 2nd and scored 16.5 team points.
160 Will Martin (23-18) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.
170 Sam Andres (34-3) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
182 Joe Andreasen (25-6) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.
195 Ben Andreasen (18-9) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
220 Matt Bohy (29-7) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
285 Hector Mora (20-8) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

 

 

2020-21 All-City winter sports: Wrestling Lincoln Journal Star Mar 26, 2021 

 

106: Gabe Turman, East, so., 31-4, 2nd.
113: Brandon Baustert, East, jr., 20-0, 1st.
120: Keith Smith, East, jr., 25-3, 3rd.
126: Case Jurgens, East, sr., 23-11, 4th.
132: Landan McLaughlin, Southwest, jr., 30-4, 4th.
138: Nic Swift, East, sr., 27-8, 5th.
145: Zane Faust, Pius X, sr., 25-11, 6th.
152: Ryan Mazour, Pius X, sr., 23-4, 5th.
160: Chase Kammerer, East, sr., 25-11, DNP.
170: Quinn Thew, Lincoln High, 29-7, sr., DNP; Sam Andres, Pius X, 26-9, fr., DNP.
182: Dontae Thomas, Pius X, sr., 24-11, 6th.
195: John Friendt, Southeast, sr., 37-8, 4th.
220: Noah Sprieck, Southwest, sr., 34-1, 3rd.
285: Hector Mora, Pius X, jr., 11-11, DNQ; Owen Anthony, Southeast, jr., 12-17, DNQ.
Honorary captain: Brandon Baustert, East.

 

Thunderbolt Results USA 2021 State Folkstyle
NEUSA State 2021 PK-8 Results for Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling
Club Times

George Ivanov and Joseph Andreasen


7th-8th 102
George Ivanov's place is 8th and has scored 5.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Sean Stanton (Milford Wrestling Club) won by decision over George Ivanov (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 1 - George Ivanov (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by decision over Cole Critser (IronHawk) (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 2 - George Ivanov (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by decision over Derrick Ruzicka (St. Paul Youth Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 3 - George Ivanov (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by decision over M. Peacher (Westside) (Dec 2-1)
Cons. Round 4 - George Ivanov (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by decision over Emmitt Dirks (YWC) (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 5 - Oscar Felix (Panhandle Wrestling Academy) won by decision over George Ivanov (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match - Locklen Lemley (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over George Ivanov (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) (Fall 0:51)

 

7th-8th 175
Joseph Andreasen's place is 1st and has scored 31.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Andreasen (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by major decision over Cody Kuszak (St. Paul Youth Wrestling) (Maj 9-0)
Champ. Round 2 - Joseph Andreasen (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by fall over Lance Kirby (Hershey) (Fall 1:41)
Quarterfinal - Joseph Andreasen (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by decision over Keagyn Linden (YWC) (Dec 10-4)
Semifinal - Joseph Andreasen (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by fall over Jayden Stillman (Logan View) (Fall 2:18)
1st Place Match - Joseph Andreasen (Lincoln Thunderbolt Wrestling) won by fall over Adonis Bonar Ii (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:35)
 
2021 AAU State Nebraska Results for Thunderbolts wrestling club
Grades 9-12 (boys) 145
Luke Andres's place is 2nd and has scored 26.0 team points.
 
Grades 9-12 (boys) 170
Sam Andres's place is unknown and has scored 8.0 team points.
 
Grades 9-12 (boys) 285
Hector Mora's place is 6th and has scored 10.0 team points.

 

 

 



Large collection of Pius Westling photos can be viewed on Chuck Fricke's Shutterfly account.  Check 'em out!    View Wrestling Photos

More Info  View Website Wrestling Posting History
(older wrestling content)

 

 

Parent's Guide to Youth Wrestling (second edition)

Parents...This is the #1 source of information for those new to the sport.
Get answers to questions like these:

What makes this sport so different and unique?

What effect might it have on my child?

What about weight cutting and cauliflower ear?

Is my child really cut out for this sport?

What equipment is needed?

How does competition work?

 

Click on picture to the left to download / view the 2005 Parent's Guide to Youth Wrestling.  File size is 2.5MB

 

 

What can we expect to see on this site?

The website's the focal point for information about the club.  Wrestling forms, news, travel plans, maps, cancellations, and of course PHOTOS.  As I find time to get this project going, I want to get photos of each wrestler online.  I will also try and follow the Pius wrestlers as well.  How much information posted on this site about Pius wrestling will depend on the interest generated.

 

Why Wrestle?

Wrestling prepares a person to fight the game of life.  The wrestler is the one athlete that must meet their opponent and do battle completely on their own; no one can substitute; no time outs are possible.  You have no one to check, screen, block, or assist you in any way; there is no one to blame for your mistakes.  When you win, you must show quiet pride and modesty; when you lose, the responsibility is yours.  Wrestling is a special sport.  In other sports, when contact is made they blow a whistle to stop the action; in wrestling when contact is made, we're just getting started.  No sport requires more sacrifice then wrestling.  The individual, through self denial, offers more of his character than can ever be explained here.  It is something you carry with you throughout life, and through every trial, test, and tribulation.

 


 

Welcome to the Thunderbolt Wrestling Club website. 

 

For the latest schedule information, click on the Calendar tab on the menu bar above. 

 

 

Club Info

Thunderbolt Wrestling Club

Lincoln, NE

jer@bccine.com

www.thunderboltwrestling.info

 

 

Coaching Staff

Coach Jesse Andres

Coach Josh Guerra

Coach Jared Nickman

 



2013-2014
 

Wrestling Team Poster

2013-2014 Wrestling Team

 


 

2012-2013

Wrestling Team Poster




2011-2012

Wrestling Team Poster

 

 

Online Performance Calculator

 

Track Wrestling

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2004 Volunteering Parents. All rights reserved. - Disclaimer